banner

 

May 25, 2013

 

Trojans’ Gavidia picks up two 1sts

Homer girls place 2nd at Class A meet

CAMDEN — Sophomore Jayden Gavidia won two individual events for the Homer Central boys, while the girls took second in the team standings Friday in the Section 3 Class A Track and Field Championships.
Gavidia won the 200-meter dash in 23.12 seconds and the 400-meter run in 51.13 at the Class A-2 meet held at Camden High School. Both were personal-best times and faster than the Class A-1 winners, and both set Homer sophomore class records.
The Trojan girls won four events and compiled 77 points, second in Class A only to OHSL Freedom Division rival Jamesville-DeWitt with 146. The girls’ meet included all teams in one division.
Sophomore Erin Leach led the way for the Trojans, winning the 400-meter hurdles in 1:08.21 and teaming with sophomores Erica Stevens and Meghan Rahner and senior Laura Dart to win the 1,600-meter relay in 4:16.80.
Leach also combined with freshman McKayla Crawford, junior Jade Auchmoody and sophomore Grace Gugerty to take second in the 3,200m relay in a season-best 10:01.61. Leach and Crawford had personal-best 800-meter splits in that event.
Sophomore Kendall McGee highlighted Cortland High’s performance at the meet, winning the girls’ 2,000-meter steeplechase in 7:58.29, while senior Zach Forrester had a hand in both of the Purple Tiger boys’ scoring events.
l Homer senior Jekeytha Adkins won the 100m hurdles in 16.97, was second in the long jump at 15 feet-9 inches and was part of the 400 relay team that took third in 53.63, good for a berth in the Section 3 State Qualifier being held this coming Thursday at Cicero-North Syracuse. The other members of that foursome were senior Emily Harrington, sophomore Lucy Connery and junior Hannah McEvoy.
Junior Brynn Hyde was the Trojans’ other winner, going past 100 feet for the first time to win the discus with a throw of 103-5.
Harrington took third in the high jump at 4-8, while Auchmoody was fourth in the 1,500m in 5:04.28, Stevens fifth in the 400m in 1:04.31, senior Sabina Clark fifth in the 100m hurdles in 18:06 and Crawford sixth in the 3,000m in 11:09.16, good for a spot in the sectional state qualifier.
In addition to McGee’s 2,000m steeplechase win, senior Emily Ross was second in the discus at 97-4 (good for the state qualifier) and senior Katie Dovi fourth in the long jump at 15-3.5 for Cortland, which tied for ninth in the 14-team field with 22 points.
Homer’s contingent at the sectional state qualifier will consist of Adkins in the 100 hurdles and long jump, Auchmoody (1,500), Crawford (3,000), Harrington (high jump), Hyde (discus), Leach (400 hurdles) and Stevens (400). In addition, Harrington, McEvoy, Connery and Adkins will run the 400 relay and Stevens, Rahner, Auchmoody and Leach the 1,600 relay.
Representing Cortland at the state qualifier will be Dovi in the 100, long jump and, along with freshman Rebecca Alteri, junior Kayla Andrews and sophomore Monica Millick, the 400 relay, as well as McGee in the 2,000 steeplechase and Ross in the discus.
l In addition to his two wins — which automatic qualified for the State Qualifier — Gavidia also combined with Homer seniors Dylan Shattuck, Devon Drake and Jeremy Morris to take fourth in the 400m relay in 45.95. That time was also good for the state qualifier.
Drake was also fourth in the triple jump at a personal-best 40-4.
Junior Robby Johnson was fourth in the pentathlon with 1,703 points, including personal bests in the shot put (21-8)and high jump (4-8.75). The 3,200m relay foursome of juniors John Osterhoudt and Kory Platt and seniors Alex Fisher and Luke Tesoriero was fourth in 9:01.93, and senior Austin Smith took fifth in the high jump at 5-6.
Cortland’s Forrester took third in the 400m in 51.97 and was part of the fourth-place 1,600m relay team, along with senior Matt Bellardini, junior Nolan Moore and senior Frank Davenport.
Homer finished seventh and Cortland eighth among the eight scoring teams with 38 and 10 points, respectively. Westhill-Bishop Ludden won the team championship with 136 points.
Gavidia will compete in the 200m and 400m for Homer at the state qualifier and team with Shattuck, Drake and Morris in the 400m relay while Smith will compete in the high jump.

 

To read this article and more, pick up today's Cortland Standard
Click here to subscribe