banner

 

June 11, 2008

 

Defending champs split up for CCI

Though Tim Martins and Cody Endress will be out to win a second straight Cortland County Invitational golf title this weekend at Elm Tree Golf Course, they will not be able to do that as a tandem.
The defending champions will have new partners when this prestigious event tees off for the 34th consecutive year on Saturday. The two-man, bestball tournament will crown a champion after the second round is completed late Sunday afternoon.
Martins will be teaming up with Andrew Forker in the Max O’Shea Championship Flight, while Endress will be paired with Mike Hayes.
There will be several familiar pairings in that Max O’Shea Championship Flight, such as team of Ron Marshall Jr. and Don Stevens. They had a stranglehold on the title in recent years.
There are eight flights competing for tournament director Kent Finkelstein. Tee times for Saturday are:

Cortland County Invitational
Elm Tree GC- Saturday Tee Times
———
John Stark Third Flight (Tee 1): 8:00- D. Reed-T. Meldrim, J. Meldrim-R. Shay. 8:09- T. Towle-T. McLyman, L. Peters-J. Devendorf. 8:18- M. Swartwout-J. Stiles, J. Rumsey-R. Rumsey. 8:27- R. Porter-S. Bilodeau, M. Teeter-T. Singer
———
Sal Yonta Seventh Flight (Tee 1): 8:36- L. Free-C. Blackwell, J. Ferro-M. Walker. 8:45- E. Lang-J. Goodale, E. Boise-R. Weyant. 8:54- T. Goddard-M. Bronowich, M. Goddard-D. Goddard. 9:03- J. Dempsey-G. McEuen, D. Parr-L. Slota. 9:12- J. Stevens-J. McCarthy, D. Brown-M. Franceschelli. 9:21- A. Zerrillo-C. Zerrillo, A. Maniccia-P. Mondi. 9:30- A. VanDonsel-D. Downes, P. Gauss-A. Stauber. 9:39- L. Heath-T. Heath, C. Hinkle-W. Woodward. 9:48- S. Wineburg-M. Stadler, M. Stokoe-D. St. John
———
Rocci Berardi Fifth Flight (Tee 10): 8:00- S. Jones-J. Abbott, K. Leuthauser-S. Chierchio. 8:09- T. Tobin-L. Lyon, M. McKinney-M. Plamondon. 8:18- S. Corey-T. Tinti, J. Johnson-D. Parks. 8:27- J. Nichols-J. Partigianoni Jr., A. Mix-G. Monroe. 8:36- M. Cicchetti-B. Cicchetti, J. Finnerty-J. LaPorta. 8:45- C. Ink-J. Derrardo, K. Kabanuk-G. Sonnacchio
———
George McKinney Sixth Flight (Tee 10): 8:54- D. Williamson-J. Zerrillo, W. Young-S. Rafferty. 9:03- R. Teeter-T. Campbell, J. Snell-P. Tennant. 9:12- T. Phillips-J. Shirley, R. Granato-R. Picciano. 9:21- J. Spisak-T. Root, M. Nichols-R. Porter. 9:30- N. Biondi-S. Lewis, F. Lutz-B. Oustad. 9:39- D. Zerrillo-P. Fisher, J. Cicchetti-S. McGuiness. 9:48- A. Caruso-G. Seibel, E. Young-M. Riter
———
Bob Swartwout Fourth Flight (Tee 1): 12:30- J. Coulter-T. Coulter, R. Fredenburg-M. Endress. 12:39- P. Morenus-N. North, M. Collyer-J. Picciano. 12:49- R. Bonawitz-G. Robbins, L. Gorsline-R. Warnow. 12:57- R. Gregory-J. Brown, M. Kline-M. Ligas. 1:06- J. Mason-K. Campbell, T. Gauthier-C. Griffin. 1:15- F. Yager-B. Mosher, R. Consroe-S. Bell
———
Max O’Shea Championship Flight (Tee 1): 1:24- C. Endress-M. Hayes, B. Anderson-T. Lane. 1:33- M. Fortuna-D. Fortuna, B. Mazza-R. Mazza. 1:42- J. Watkins-A. Watkins, S. Timmons-M. Porter. 1:51- D. Fredenburg-K. Kressler, T. Martins-A. Forker. 2:00- E. Mazza-S. Torrant, M. Gallagher-T. Gallagher Jr.. 2:09- J. Astedes-B. Grover, R. Marshall-D. Stevens. 2:18- D. Boles-M. Robison, J. Lynch-D. VanGorder
———
Larry Martin Second Flight (Tee 10): 12:30- R. Osborne-R. Consroe, R. Smith-T. Terrwilliger. 12:39- H. Thomas-J. Andrews, J. Stannard-R. Thomas. 12:48- M.  Yonta-A. Yonta, R. Coulter-M. Shiffer. 12:57- F. Suits-T. Hackwelder, P. Hayes-S. Douglas. 1:06- J. Aloi-B. Lang, M. Richmond-S. Putnam. 1:15- C. DeHart-S. Smith, R. Stanley-D. Layaw. 1:24- S. Cavallier-VanEtten, R. Griffith-G. Brandel. 1:33- P. Walts-P. Dippolito, R. Ryan-D. Kannus. 1:42- B. Adams-C. Boland, T. Lang-S. Horner
———
Tom Gallagher Sr. First Flight (Tee 10): 1:51- R. Spada-R. Canale, M. Spollen-J. May. 2:00- D. Wallenback-E. Hughes, F. Saracene-K. Cafararo. 2:09- J. Hirlemann-B. Baker, W. Kaminski-M. Kaminski. 2:18- T. Fox-D. Nicholson, M. Raber-D. Gibbons