banner

 

July 3, 2013

 

Teams gear up for 32nd CCYSA summer campaign

The Cortland County Youth Soccer Association is gearing up for its 32nd summer season for local boys and girls.
There will be over 600 youth players participating in games that get underway on Saturday, July 20, on area fields. Teams have been chosen in various age groups, with competition in Midget (5-6 year olds), Pee Wee (7-8), Intermediate (9-10) and Senior (11-12) Divisions.
Teams for this season are:
———
MIDGET BOYS’ DIVISION
Hawks (Cortland I), Coach John Hart: Uday Atwal, Colton Bishop, Stuart Carr, Carter Cranston, Wyatt Curtis, Spenser Dodds, Hunter Hall, Dylan Hart
Lions (Cortland II), Coach John Constantino: Ethan Aumick, Caelan Constantino, Carmine Constantino, Mateus Constantino, Tyler Cranfield, Samuel Cross, Colin Honan, Sean O’Brien
Mustangs (Cortland II), Coach Donald Romans: Ethan Alm, Deakin Beaudoin, Brayden Hutt, Micah Junker, Devlin Riotto, Dominic Romans, Hunter Rozewski, Aidan Stephens
Raptors (Homer/Truxton), Coach Bill Burns: Ryan Burns, Drew Cotterill, Mark Elliott, Dylan Foster, J.T. Holl, Jameson Kehn, Logan Mathis, Preston Reynolds
Sharks (Marathon), Coach TBA: Blake Birdsall, Dawsyn Cole, Simon Donah, Joshua Ellis, Luke Rudolewicz, Alex Wood
Wolves (McGraw), Coach Maddie Tucker: Kian Friedman, Easton Livermore, Alexander Monroe, Blair Mulcahy, Logan O’Rourke, Ryan Parks, Robert Petit IV, Drew Thomas, Tayler Turshman, Grayson Underwood, Zander Weeks, Barrett Zogg
———
MIDGET GIRLS’ DIVISION
Cheethahs (Cortland I), Coach Cassondra Vickery: Maya Allen, Hailey Fiske, Maria Partis, Danika Peck, Lily Tobin, Brielle Towers, Emilee Wakula
Eagles (Cortland II), Coaches Laura Leuttger and Janelle Wingerter: Gabby Brown, Mackenna Bulger, Aubree Larkin, Mallory May, Jaidyn Rainbow, Lillian Riotto, Leah Seyfried
Hornets (Homer), Coach Katy Wagner: Mya Brown, Natalie Brown, Kaedance Latta, Melody Sabin, Izabell Tutino, Amelia Wagner, Tristen Yaple
Jaguars (Cortland/Homer/Truxton), Coach Ashley Collins: Kadyn Casterline, Jessalynn Collins, Kina Johnson, Chloe King, Hayleigh Maher, Haylee Parker, Andrea Sahm, Maude Terwilliger
Tigers (Marathon), Coach TBA: Taiya Barrows, Alainna Hill, Brooklyn O’Neill, Addison Oram, Madelyn Pittsley, Delaney Reilly, Megan Stewart, Jordan Welch, Kayla Wood
Wolverines (McGraw), Coach Kelsey Bordwell: Shianne Bell, Morgan Brown, Haleigh Eaton, Payton Gerrard, Cadence Gerrard, Sidney Glover, Paige Hallstead, Mallory Libbey, Ysabelle Petit, Karleigh Ticknor, Mikenlee Ticknor, Abigail Triplett
———
PEE WEE BOYS’ DIVISION
Avalanche (Cortland I), Coaches Abbey Albright and Jeffrey Gambitta: Caden Albright, Nickolas Charles, Julian Escher, Aidan Farron, Jaxson Gambitta, Duncan Harbin, Jonathan Henry, Ethan Johnson, Jason Morris, Andrew Partigianoni, Mason Renquin
Cyclones (Cortland II), Coaches Christopher MacNabb and Robert Temple Jr.: Dhairya Agarwal, Liam Bulger, Michael Foster, Nathan Glennie, Adam Huttleston, Emerson Johnson, Timothy MacNabb, Jesse Maxfield, Tyler O’Brien, Robert Temple, Bryce Travis
Lightning (Cortland III), Coach Wayne Hansen: Xander Beaudoin, Addison Brown, Kaden Brown, Tyler Cross, Austin Emeno, Ethan Gibbs, Paul Hansen, Alden Lowell, Anderson Lowell, Dylan Pittsley, Cayden Reite
Monsoons (Truxton/Homer), Coach Peter Rogati: William Austen, Gavin Brown, Evan Butts, Joey Case, Camre Daley, Justin Foster, James Griffin, Issach Heath, Lance Heyer, Maddox Johnson, Josiah Rogati, Aidan Westendorf
Storm (Marathon), Coach Mike Byron: Landon Barnhart, Zachary Birdsall, Jacob Byron, Tristin Byron, Cayne Duranceau, Bryce Hartman, Eli Hoyt, Brittan Kellyer, Dominick Landers, Alyx Peck, Riley Stewart, Morgan Wright
Toronado (McGraw), Coach Rick Reddick: Jaydon Bassett, Jacob Bilodeau, Damian Bush, Lucas Carris, Grayson Fowler, Ethan Knight, Lucas Monroe, Bryce Murry, Jackson Pitcher, Talon Tinelli, Blake Weeks, Steven Zogg
———
PEE WEE GIRLS’ DIVISION
Asteroids (Cortland I), Coaches Stacy Kelsey and Jennifer Stiles: Campbell Bush, Alexa Canfield, Bailey Donovan, Madison Fitch, Valerosa Gambitta, Brenna Hogan, Amanda Hopko, Madison Kelsey, Jadyn Lang, Lauren Mott, Mya Romans, Ali Scutt, Cloey Tierno
Comets (Cortland II), Coaches Johnine and Miguel Maldonado: Grace Bauman, Mariaelena Bradley, Lilly Call, Katie Combs, Madelyn Cotterill, Chiannon Dawson, Trinity Hughston, Angelina Maldonado, Prish Patel, Jillian Riccardi, Megan Stull, Eden Walrath, Sarah Williams
Meteors (Homer/Cortland/Truxton), Coaches Kati Coon and Paul Klinger: Paige Austin, Josie Brayton, Payton Burns, Abbi Coon, Maya Duncan, Brianna Hannafan, Elizabeth Hurd, Riley Johnson, Anna Klinger, Ryleigh Larkin, Emily McCracken, Carolina Oktavec, Jenna Phalen
Stars (Marathon), Coach TBA: Noelani Barrows, Amberle Brown, Clara Garcia, Brenna Gillette, Jazlynn Howe, Anna Hoyt, Bailee Hurlburt, Olivia Lewis, Rylee Thomas, Brenna VanDee
Sun (McGraw), Coaches Jodi Marie and Corey Romans: Chloe Abbott, Kendre Euson, Soleil Gutchess, Isabella Hernandez, Keira Luzum, Emma Marshall, Jaden Marshall, Riley Reed, Breanna Romans, Madison Sweeney
———
INTERMEDIATE BOYS’ DIVISION
Germany (Cortland I), Coaches Paul Nisarga and Toni D. Williams: Jevon Brayton, Hunter Davenport, Adam Decker, Erik Decker, Dontanus Griffin, Matthew Honan,Timothy Miller, Derek Myers, Zachary Norton, Theron Selover, Brock Stark, Aiden Villnave, Reid Villnave, Michael Williams
Italy (Cortland II), Coaches Eduard Kossmann and Brian Rozewski: Austin Burdick, Bryson Cook, Colter Gohs, Marcus Hines, Nicholas Kossmann, Alex Musci, Zachary Preston, Drew Rozewski, Jack Ryan, Chace Scutt, Logan Smith, Joshua Smith, Dennis Topchiy, Nicholas Yonta
Mexico (Homer), Coaches Matthew Dentes and Arla Hourigan: Rishi Aeleti, Jed Brazo, Jacob Dentes, Gabriel Ector, Scott Hourigan, Zander Johnson, Adam Karam, Jacob Karam, Conor Powers, Caleb Rogati, Jacob Reubush, Ben Stull, Austin Warner
Portugal (Marathon), Coach TBA: Connor Brown, Sam Castellot, Ian Gacek, Gavin LaBouf, Brad Mattern, Dawson Shepard, Dylan Stone, Gabriel Teeter
Spain (McGraw), Coach William Knickerbocker: Hayden Albro, Skyler Barrows, Dilan Bush, Jackson Card, Dominik Cook, Jaxin Davis, Ryan Friedman, Jacob Henry, Reagan Hillman, Dylan Ignatowski, Caleb Knickerbocker, Nolan Knickerbocker, Logan Monroe, Joshua Parks, Caleb Smith, Nathan Stiles, Collin Thompson
———
INTERMEDIATE GIRLS’ DIVISION
Argentina (Marathon), Coach TBA: Madison Clark, Paige Hurlburt, Kaitlyn Mitchell, Jamie O’Neill, Jessie O’Neill, Lacie Peck, Sydnee Reynolds, Jenelle Short, Korah Smith, Abigail Tallman, Brooke Tillotson, Alyssa Tuttle, Beonkia Wood
Brazil (Tully), Coach Jason Mucha and Christopher Rauber: Natalia Bell, Sophia Bell, Emma Byrne, Nicole Edinger, Madeleine Erno, Tessa Mucha, Hanna Partigianoni, Brooke Rauber, Madeline Savicki, Jaden Teeter, NatalieYokon
England (Cortland I), Coaches Billie and Christopher MacNabb: Elizabeth Decker, Heather Decker, Kaylee Durbin, Pacey Field, Megan Harrington, Arianna Howard, Paige Ludwig, Kadison MacNabb, Bayley Meade, Ashley Osbeck, Kayla Swartwood, Bailey Webster
France (Cortland II), Coaches John and Shannon Constantino): Jocelyn Cobb, Liberty Coniglio, Madelynn Constantino, Riley Fetterly, Sydney Henry, Ashlynn Junker, Kaedyn Murphy, Sindiswa Pinckney, Mackenzie Plunkett, Bridget Porcaro, Victoria Strobeck, Briann Tinker, Abigail Villnave
Greece (McGraw), Coaches Emily Horner and Hayley MacLean: Paris Allington, Abbey Augur, Julie Baker, Jaiden Cortez, Elyssa Fish, Emily Fish, Hannah Fitzgerald, McKenzie Fuller, Morgan Hallstead, Allison Hinkle, Hailey Knight, Caitlin Luzum, Andrea May, Grace McCall, Ariahna Metzler, Kaitlyn O’Rourke, Alyssa Reardon, Paige Simmons, Alexis Stiles, Lindsey Watrous, Karissa Wilbur
USA (Homer), Coaches Patrick Capps and Mark Triolo: Alana Auchmoody, Leah Capps, Sierra Griffin, Rowan Harbin, Alina Heyer, Kora Hines, Sophia Kristof, Sophia Lott, Kloey Roos, Crysta-anne Shauger, Harlie St. John, Jaimee Triolo
———
SENIOR BOYS’ DIVISION
Crew (McGraw), Coach TBA: Isaac Abbott, Devon Ackley, Mason Bellrose, Jayden Fowler, Evan Ignatowski, Joshua Lipfert, Matt Lipfert, Hunter Metzler, Samuel Parks, David Simmonds, Anthony Tinelli, Jaycob White
Dynamo (Truxton/Homer), Coaches Sean and Tim Herman: Kyle Booth, Jakob Denkenberger, John Denkenberger, Troy Gardner, Ben Herman, Nicholas Hinshaw, Timmy Junker, Marcus Karam, Erik Lee, Colin McNeill, Samuel Moheimani, Sean Powers, Reese Sweeney, Paul Watrous
Earthquakes (Homer), Coaches Kurt Brown and Joel Mercer: Adam Brown, Kaleb Gilliland, Jed Hapgood, Joshua Henry, Nicholas Kibbe, Teddy Mercer, Casey Moore, George Murphy-Wilkins, Ethan Myers, Benjamin Pace, Dante Partriarco, Peter Rogati, Charles Shauger Jr., Dominic Tutino
Revolution (Cortland), Coaches Brian Rozewski and Keith Ruquet: Connor Canfield, Carson Gage, Maximillian Gambitta, Jake Gehr, Hunter Hutchings, Adam Jubran, Travor Jubran, Steven Klinger, Kushl Patel, Jesu Pinckney, Sebastian Rees, Landon Rozewski, Anthony Ruquet, Nicolas Stobeck, Cody Wilk
Impace (Marathon), Coach TBA: Parker Brown, Diego Castellot, Kenyon DePuy, Michael Hoyt, Owen Hoyt, Joseph Hulbert, Sam Lilley, Matt Mattern, Jared O’Shea, Nicholas Owen, La’Zhay Reinford, Darrian Roberts, Elijah Teeter, Andrew Tillotson
———
SENIOR GIRLS’ DIVISION
United (McGraw), Coach Julie Hewes: Mackenzie Cobb, Tayler Conklin, Bryanna Cook, Emma Lee Covey, Cheyenne Davidson, Paige Euson, Cassandra Hinkle, Braxton Hughes, Vernonia Jeffrey, Erin Johnson, Brenna Keller, Kourtney Lyon, Ashley Neff, Greta Simmonds, Sierra Stauber, McKenley Stone, Kristi Walley
Rapides (Truxton/Cortland), Coaches Lisa Sharpe and Carmine Sonnacchio: Isabelle Case, Mataya Donovan, Gabriella Fowler, MacKayla MacDowell, Emma Morgan, Reagan O’Donnell, Sydney O’Donnell, Kaylee Seyfried, Madasyn Sonnacchioo, Nadia Sonnacchio, Jordan Steed, Mya Stoddard, Elyssa Yonta, Morgan Zimmer
Fire (Cortland), Coaches Dawn Jackson and Peter Vineyard: Kathryn Aumick, Brianan Bovay, Jenich Brown, Madison Brown, Marissa Gilmore, Gracie Hubbard, Michaela Jackson, Joslyn Phalen, Guinevere Rees, Larkin Schmacher, Pashlee Slack, Morgan Tabel, Madeline Vineyard

 

To read this article and more, pick up today's Cortland Standard
Click here to subscribe