banner

 

August 18, 2008

 

Paddy’s Pub/Elm Tree, Bob’s Riverside champs

Bob’s Riverside and Paddy’s Pub/Elm Tree Golf Course were perfect this weekend and the results were Cortland Women’s Slow Pitch Softball League playoff championships for both teams.
Bob’s Riverside defeated Palm Gardens 18-3 in five innings, Homer Logging 15-5 and Palm Gardens again by a 19-13 count to capture the D Division playoff title.
Paddy’s/Elm Tree downed Woodman’s Pub 12-1, Jack’s Taxidermy 9-3 and Jack’s Taxidermy a second time 13-0 in five innings for the C Division championship.
In other D Division playoff games, Palm Gardens defeated Ho-Beau’s 18-11, Palm Gardens downed King Sub 18-4, Palm Gardens pounded Homer Logging 27-2, King Sub beat Ho-Beau’s and Homer Logging defeated King Sub.
In other C Division playoff games, Woodman’s Pub doubled Millenium Marketing 20-10, Jack’s downed Deli Downtown, Homer Legion beat Gator’s/Franklin Rock, Jack’s downed Homer Legion, Gator’s topped Deli Downtown, Homer Legion beat Millennium Marketing, Gator’s beat Woodman’s, Gator’s downed Homer Legion and Jack’s defeated Homer Legion. Paddy’s and Millenmium received forfeits from Stone Lounge.
D DIVISION
Palm Gardens 18, Ho-Beau’s 11: Palm Gardens overcame a 7-4 deficit with eight runs in the bottom of the third inning and never trailed again in the opening game of the day.
Kathy Lester his a triple and Jean Carley doubled for Palm Gardens while Katie Reif hit a double and triple for Ho-Beau’s.
Bob’s Riverside 18, Palm Gardens 3: Bob’s began its title run by scoring 13 runs in the bottom of the fifth inning to end the game by the mercy rule.
Mary Kate Boland went 4-for-4 to lead the Bob’s  offensive attack while Val Plumley, Wendy Lockwood and April Byers each added two hits.
Carrie Sullivan was 2-for-2 for Palm Gardens while Shanna Barrows and Jean Carley each went 2-for-3.
Bob’s Riverside 15, Homer Logging 5: After a 3-3 tie in the first inning, Bob’s plated five runs in the bottom of the second inning to take control and advance to the finals.
Wendy Lockwood went 4-for-4 with a  triple, four runs scored and three RBIs to paced Bob’s. Sue Apley was also 4-for-4 with a double and five RBIs.
Stacie Young was 3-for-5 for Homer Logging with Stacey Griswold going 2-for-3 with a double.
Palm Gardens 18, King Sub 4: Palm Gardens scored nine runs in the top of the second inning en route to eliminating King Sub from further action in the losers’s bracket.
Miranda O’Dell his two home runs for the winners.
Palm Gardens 27, Homer Logging 2: Palm Gardens scored six runs in top of the first inning in this losers’ bracket game and rolled to a five-inning decision while eliminating Homer Logging.
Sue Recor, Darcie Gumaer and Carrie Sullivan hit doubles for Palm Gardens.
Bob’s Riverside 19, Palm Gardens 13: Bob’s scored 13 runs in the top of the first inning and led 16-3 after two innings before holding off a rally by Palm Gardens in the final game.
Mary Kate Boland was 4-for-4 while Jody Maroney, Jenn DellaMonica and Val Plumley each went 3-for-4 for the winners. Maroney and DellaMonica each drove in three runs.
Shanna Barrows was 3-for-4 with a triple, four runs scored and two RBIs for Palm Gardens. Jean Carley was also 3-for-4 while Kathy Lester went 2-for-3.
C DIVISION
Woodman’s Pub 20, Millennium Marketing 10: Christella Yonta had a double, triple and home run as Woodman’s built a 13-0 lead through the top of the fourth inning. 
Millennium closed to within 13-10, but Woodman’s scored seven more runs in the top of the seventh inning to seal the victory.
Paddy’s Pub 12, Woodman’s Pub 1: Paddy’s took a 4-0 lead in the top of the first inning and never trailed while handing Woodman’s its first loss in the double-elimination playoffs.
Judie Murphy was 3-for-3 with a double for Woodman’s while Kristina Abbott (triple), Lynn Baker, Kellie Wood, Heather Williams (double) and Alicia Chase were each 3-for-4.
Christella Yonta hit a triple for Woodman’s Pub.
Paddy’s Pub 9, Jack’s Taxidermy 3: After taking a 2-0 lead, Paddy’s Pub score six runs in the top of the third inning for an 8-0 cushion and proceeded to send the regular season champions into the losers bracket.
Heather Williams (double) and Alicia Chase (triple) each went 2-for-3 for Paddy’s.
Arlone Chrysler was 2-for-3 for Jack’s.
Paddy’s Pub 13, Jack’s Taxidermy 0: After coming back through the losers’ bracket with a win over Homer Legion, Jack’s had nothing left as Paddy’s scored seven runs in the bottom of the third inning for a 9-0 advantage. Paddy’s cored four more runs in the fourth to complete the five-inning shutout.
Kellie Wood and Heather Williams (double) led Paddy’s by going 3-for-3 with Alicia Chace adding a 2-for-2 effort.