banner

 

January 27, 2009

 

Stingers improve with win

Swimming

Joe McIntyre/staff photographer
Bori Tozser, 15, of Homer swims during the Class A 100-yard freestyle at the YMCA swim meet against Watertown Saturday. Tozser won the race in 1:02.06 for the Cortland Stingers.

Beating the visiting Watertown Blue Sharks for the second time this season displayed how much the Cortland YMCA Stingers have improved.
In Saturday’s meet in Cortland, the Stingers captured seven of the 10 age groups contested and won the overall point battle 412-285 — a larger margin of victory than that previous meeting up in Watertown.
“The kids are swimming great and getting better and better all the time. Faster times and fewer mistakes,” said Coach Mike Kennedy as the Stingers improved to 6-1 on the season.
“But our biggest challenge is yet to come,” added the coach, the Stingers looking to avenge its lone loss this Saturday visiting the Auburn Stingrays. That will conclude the dual meet season for the fall-winter campaign.
Against Watertown, Cortland girls swept all five age groups including Class B (13-14 year old) pulling out a 36-35 victory. The Blue Sharks took three of the five age groups among the boys, Cortland winning in Class A (15-18) by a score of 44-18 and prevailing 55-20 in Class C (11-12).
Stingers results —

Class A Boys (15-18)
———
200 free- 1. Eric Rosato 2:03.88, 2. Greg Masler 2:06.09. 200 IM- 1. Gerrit Wissink 2:13.55, 3. Sean Steve 2:53.11. 50 free- 2. Rosato 25.84, 3. Masler 26.57. 100 fly- 1. Rosato 1:03.70. 100 free- 1. Wissink 54.04, 3. Steve 1:07.46. 500 free- 1. Masler 5:48.10. 100 back- 1. Steve 1:24.8. 100 breast- 1. Wissink 1:08.16

Class B Boys (13-14)
———
200 free- 3. Andras Tozser 2:20.63. 200 IM- 1. Scott McLaughlin 2:17.63. 50 free- 1. McLaughlin 24.49. 100 fly- 2. Tozser 1:06.30. 100 free- 3. Thomas Belton 59.13. 500 free- 1. Tozser 6:32.32, 2. Alex Clark 6:30.38.100 back- 3. Belton 1:11.85. 100 breast- 1. McLaughlin 1:06.98, 2. Brandon Slack 1:19.95

Class C Boys (11-12)
———
200 medley relay- 1. Cortland (Benjamin Forrester, Caleb Treadwell, Alfonse Gumaer, Bradley Keith) 2:34.83. 200 free- 1. Quinn Kennedy 2:32.02, 2. James Mironti 3:11.12. 200 IM- 1. Lukas Pizzola 2:26.75. 50 free- 2. Kennedy 29.43, 3. Treadwell 29.56. 50 fly- 1. Pizzola 29.76, 2. Mironti 42.07. 100 free- 1. Pizzola 1:01.35, 3. Gumaer 1:17.49. 50 back- 1. Kennedy 33.92, 3. Forrester 41.56. 50 breast- 2. Treadwell 41.91, 3. Keith 45.60. 200 free relay- 1. Cortland (Gumaer, Keith, Adam Klaes, Mironti) 2:20.39

Class D Boys (9-10)
———
200 free- 1. Marton Tozser 2;44.93. 100 IM- 3. Robby Belton 1;35.18. 50 free- 2. Nick Eckhardt 38.05. 50 free- 1. Tozser 40.09, 2. Belton 45.73. 100 free- 2. Eckhardt 1:26.34. 50 back- 2. Tozser 40.21, 3. Nate Arnold 54.03. 50 breast- 3. Eckhardt 49.62. 200 free relay- 1. Cortland (Belton, Michael Dineen, Daniel Steve, Arnold) 3:15.07

Class E Boys (8-and-Under)
———
100 free- 1. George Murphy-Wilkins 1;56.61, 2. Samuel Forrester 2;38.10. 25 free- 2. Murphy-Wilkins 21.31. 50 free- 1. Murphy-Wilkins 48.91, 2. Colin Harrington 49.39. 25 back- 1. Harrington 23.88, 3. Forrester 28.32. 25 breast- 2. Harrington 36.30

Class A Girls (15-18)
———
200 medley relay- 1. Cortland (Kerry Steve, Danielle Dineen, Emily Brown, Samantha Clark) 2:37.57. 200 free- 1. Taylor Foster 2:19.32, 2. Alyson Prunier 2:20.39. 200 IM- 3. Alexandria Pizzola 2:32.11, 3. Adrianne Traub 2:35.15. 50 free- 2. Steve 29.59, 3. Clark 31.49. 100 fly- 2. Prunier 1:14.41. 100 free- 1. Bori Tozser 1:02.06, 3. Clark. 500 free- 1. Pizzola 6:00.09, 2. Traub 6:00.45. 100 back- 2. Traub 1:13.71, 3. Foster 1:14.81. 100 breast- 1. Tozser 1:19.95, 3. Dineen 1:49.94. 400 free relay- 1. Cortland (Foster, Pizzola, Prunier, Tozser) 4:21.70

Class B Girls (13-14)
———
200 free- 1. Taylor Huenink 2:14.07, 2. Katie Sinclair 2;31.23. 200 IM- 1. Kelsey Elliott 2;38.46. 50 free- 3. Sinclair 30.36. 100 fly- 1. Elliott 1;17.90. 100 free- 2. Sinclair 1:07.03. 500 free- 1. Huenink 6:02.86, 3. Hannah Gallagher 7:16.65. 100 back- 2. Elliott 1:10.80. 100 breast- 1. Huenink 1:20.59
Class C Girls (11-12)
———
200 medley relay- 1. Cortland (Shannon Slack, Emily Kennedy, Jacklyn Hoch, Hannah Morris) 2:29.94. 200 free- 1. Annie Steve 2:19.42, 3. Madysen Eckhardt 2;51.83. 200 IM- 1. Slack 2:52.00, 2. Hoch 2:56.36. 50 free- 1. Steve 31.00, 2. Kennedy 31.52. 50 fly- 2. Hoch 38.11, 3. Eckhardt 41.72. 50 back- 1. Slack 37.25, 3. Morris 42.33. 50 breast- 1. Kennedy 40.42

Class D Girls (9-10)
———
200 free- 1. Madelina Gallagher 2;58.57, 2. Abby Gray 2:22.23. 100 IM- 1. Emily Elliott 1;28.46. 50 free- 2. Gallagher 36.70. 50 fly- 1. Elliott 40.30, 2. Gray 52.48. 100 free- 2. Gallagher 1:22.84, 3. Sophia Pizzola 2:11.30. 50 back- 1. Elliott 39.74. 50 breast- 2. Gray 56.05

Class E Girls (8-and-Under)
———
100 medley relay- 1. Cortland (Madison Heffernan, Michaella Ferro, Rachel Coombs, Sarah Bowker) 1:32.63. 100 free- 1. Heffernan 1;48.86. 100 IM- 1. Bowker 1;52.52. 25 free- 2. Bowker 18.43. 25 fly- 1. Coombs 24.54. 50 free- 1. Ferro 42.80, 2. Autumn Maxson 1;15.31. 25 back- 2. Coombs 23.02, 3. Heffernan 24.18. 25 breast- 1. Ferro 24.23, 3. Abby Bowker 30.89