banner

 

June 10, 2013

 

Dryden trio grab medals

MIDDLETOWN — After rain washed out all of the first day action at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Track and Field Championships Friday at Middletown High School, a condensed version crammed two days of competition into one big Saturday.
When it was all over, three Dryden High seniors came home with medals led by Cornell University-bound Bryant Stuttle who placed third in the triple jump in the Division II portion of the meet.
Classmates Rachel Hutchinson and Megan Cornelius each took fourth-place honors in the Division II Championships.
Stuttle posted a best jump of 44 feet-11.75 inches on his very first attempt.
“Bryant jumped really well with only getting three jumps instead of the usual six,” Purple Lion head coach Lee Stuttle, his father, said. “There were no division finals because of the rain-out Friday. Only the top-eight overall D-I and D-II got three more jumps.”
Stuttle actually went farther on the second attempt, but it was ruled a foul by one-quarter inch at take-off and his third effor traveled 44 feet-6 inches.
“I like the fact that Bryant is finally healthy and jumping without pain as we travel to Greensboro (N.C.) for the Outdoor National Meet this upcoming Friday,” Coach Stuttle said.
Hutchinson just missed own her school record in the 1,500-meter run with a time of 4:39.82, but she did reach the awards platform for the first time.
“Rachel ran a super race,” Stuttle said. “She will go down as one of the best Dryden distance runners in history as she owns four individual school records and is part of four relay school records.”
Cornelius posted her fourth-place effort in the pole vault by clearing the bar at 10-feet even.
“Megan had a nice day by clearing 10 feet and almost clearing 10-6 on her last attempt,” Coach Stuttle said. “This was her first state meet experience and she handled it very well.”
Dryden freshman sprinter Abbey Yatsko posted a pair of 15th-place finishes in her two individual events. Yatsko was 15th in the 100m dash after clocking 12.84 seconds and she placed 15th in the 200m dash with a time of 26.35.
The 400m relay team of Amy DeGaetano, Rachel Wojcik, Mackenzie Todd and Yatsko placed 14th after a time of 51.75.
Will Holt finished 15th in the 110m hurdles for the Purple Lions, as the senior posted a time of 16.39.
Bryant Stuttle and Erica Carney of Newfield were named the Section 4 Sportsmanship winners as voted on by the Section 4 track coaches and coordinators.
———
Syracuse CBA Girls Champs
The lone Section 3 girls’ lacrosse team to emerge with a state title at the SUNY Cortland Stadium Complex this past Saturday was Syracuse CBA, a 14-7 winner over Brighton out of Section 5 in the Class B title game.
It was the second state title for The Brothers (19-2), as Marissa Romeo had six goals and two assists while tournament MVP Taylor Poplowski added four goals for the OHSL Freedom Division squad.
In other title games, Farmingdale from Section 11 defeated Baldwinsville 8-5 in the Class A final and Mount Sinai from Section 11 cruised past Skaneateles 15-6 to wear the Class C crown.
— A Cazenovia boy’s lacrosse squad that knocked Homer Central out of the Section 3 playoffs went on to capture a state title in Class C, the Lakers (21-2) defeating Section 1’s Bronxville 13-11 in the championship game on Saturday.
Two other Section 3 squads were beaten in the tripleheader at St. John Fisher in Pittsford, as unbeaten Ward Melville out of Section 11 humbled West Genesee 16-4 in Class A while Garden City from Section 8 was a 13-8 winner over Jamesville-DeWitt in the Class B title title.

 

To read this article and more, pick up today's Cortland Standard
Click here to subscribe